TX Prop Code Seems To Kill L/O Viability...
[…] TX Prop Code Seems To Kill L/O Viability...

bpntx1 profile photo

You may have seen the post that I made earlier claiming that I had read the ENTIRE Texas property code, and well...here's a question that I came up with regarding L/O viability in Texas. This question may read more like I'm pointing something out...

Texas Property Code § 92.006(e) states:

A landlord and a tenant may agree for the tenant to repair or remedy, at the tenant's expense, any condition covered by Subchapter B if all of the following conditions are met:

(1) at the beginning of the lease term the landlord owns only one rental dwelling;

(2) at the beginning of the lease term the dwelling is free from any condition which would materially affect the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant;

(3) at the beginning of the lease term the landlord has no reason to believe that any condition described in Subdivision (2) of this subsection is likely to occur or recur during the tenant's lease term or during a renewal or extension; and

(4)(A) the lease is in writing;

(B) the agreement for repairs by the tenant is either underlined or printed in boldface in the lease or in a separate written addendum;

(C) the agreement is specific and clear; and

(D) the agreement is made knowingly, voluntarily, and for consideration.

If the conditions set forth in this portion of the TPC are NOT met, then legally the normal rules for required repairs during a typical landlord/tenant relationship apply, i.e. if the heater goes out and the tenant maintains his/her lease payments YOU could be forced to