Foreclosure Effect on 1st or 2nd
[…] Michigan, Act 236, Section 600.3236

      "Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed..., such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named...all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage...but no person having any valid subsisting lien upon the mortgaged premises...created before the lien of such mortgage took effect, shall be prejudiced by any such sale, nor shall his rights or interests be in any way affected thereby."



      Wyoming, Title 1, Chapter 18, Sections 1-18-102, 1-18-109, 1-18-110

      "When real property is sold by virtue of an execution, order of sale ... or foreclosure..., the sheriff..., instead of executing a deed to the premises sold, shall give to the purchaser of the lands a certificate in writing describing the property purchased and the sum paid therefor,... or the amount of his bid. The certificate shall state that the purchaser is entitlted to a deed for the property at the expiration of the period of redemption....



      "The deed to be executed by the officer to the purchaser...shall contain a statement of the judgment upon which the lands described were sold, and ... a statement of the time and place of sale in the case of a foreclosure....