Competency And Capacity Of Parties
[…] When rent payments stopped Snukal filed suit against Flightways for breach of contract. By this time Lyle was out at Flightways, replaced by someone who claimed Lyle wasn't authorized to enter into the lease on behalf of the corporation.





The trial court awarded judgment in favor of Snukal against Flightways for $22,300, plus attorney fees and costs of $12,935.





Flightways appealed on the issue of whether the signature of a corporate president, standing alone, is sufficient to bind a corporation under California Corporations Code section 313. In pertinent part, section 313 provides:





"...any note, mortgage, evidence of indebtedness, contract, share certificate, conveyance or other instrument in writing...executed or entered into between any corporation and any other person, when signed by the chairman of the board, the president or any vice president and the secretary, any assist ant secretary, the chief financial officer or any assistant treasurer of such corporation, is not invalidated as to the corporation by any lack of authority of the signing officers in the absence of actual knowledge on the part of the other person that the signing officers had no authority to execute the same." (Note: the source of this statute is the Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law, section 305.)