Utah and Wild Deeds
[…] Again, the County appealed.



Alas, the Supreme Court reversed, putting the kibosh on the so-called "apparent title rule" by saying that (a) one without record title to land is a "stranger to title," (b) a deed given by a stranger to title is a "wild deed," and (c) a purchaser acquiring land through a wild deed is chargeable with actual and/or constructive notice "that his grantor had no record title to the property purportedly being conveyed."



Such a purchaser, the Court said, is not entitled to protection as a bona fide purchaser under Utah's Recording Statute (Utah Code section 57-3-103). The statute provides:



"Each document not recorded as provided in this



title is void as against any subsequent purchaser



of the same real property, or any portion of it, if:



(1) the subsequent purchaser purchased the property



in good faith and for a valuable consideration; and



(2) the subsequent purchaser's document is first duly



recorded."



In this case, Metro West was not in "good faith" because it purported to acquire title through a wild deed.